PRIVACY POLICY - MAY 2018
 

Who We Are

The Honor Oak Wellness Rooms, 82 Brockley Rise, London, SE23 1LN.
Telephone Number: 0208 3145 535
Email Address: info@honoroakwellnessrooms.com.
For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the controller.
 

Data Protection Officer

As we record and use sensitive data we take the protection of this data very seriously. We have therefore appointed our Practice Manager our Data Protection Officer who is your first point of contact for any matters regarding your personal data we process. They can be contacted on 0208 314 5535, their email address is info@honoroakwellnessrooms.com and their postal address is as given above.
 

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It

We record and use the following categories of personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis and treatment data. Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a chiropractic clinic. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent. Confidential patient information is only accessible to staff at this clinic with a direct and appropriate need to do so.
 

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years, after which it will be securely destroyed.
 

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

•       You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to us at info@honoroakwellnessrooms.com . Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill.

•       If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly.

•       If you believe we should erase your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

•       If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.
 

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Data Protection Officer who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.
 

Should You Wish To Complain

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.
 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.


WEBSITE

Information published on this web site is provided for the use of its visitors and you are advised that, although care has been taken to ensure technical and factual accuracy, some errors may occur. No guarantee is given of the accuracy or completeness of information on these pages. Please be aware that The Honor Oak Wellness Rooms may alter the information on its website from time to time. The Honor Oak Wellness Rooms shall have no liability arising from the use by any party of the information on this website. The Honor Oak Wellness Rooms does not warrant the information on this website in any way and in particular no warranty is given that the website or its contents or hypertext links are virus free or uncontaminated. You are advised to make your own virus checks and to implement your own precautions in this respect. The Honor Oak Wellness Rooms exclude all liability for contamination or damage caused by any virus or electronic transmission.


CLASSES

 

LATECOMERS:

We have a strict latecomers policy.
Early Morning Yoga: Latecomers will not be admitted to our early morning Yoga classes. We ask you to arrive 5-10 minutes early for these classes so that the class and your day can run to time.

All other classes: Latecomers will not be admitted any later than 10 minutes after commencement of the class. Past this point it will be disruptive for you to enter the room and since you will not have warmed up properly, heading into class this late may also be damaging for your body.
 

CANCELLATIONS:

  • Cancellations within 24 hours of the class will not be refunded.
  • Cancellations outside of 24 hours of the class will receive a credit towards a future class based on availability and similar cost.

 

PREGNANT STUDENTS

Unless you already have a regular and consistent practice with one of our teachers and have been cleared by your doctor to keep practicing we recommend not attending classes until 12 weeks for Pregnancy Yoga and 14 weeks for a general-level Yoga or Pilates class. This is due to the higher risk of miscarriage in the first Trimester. Please know that the teacher is within their rights to refuse you entry to class on grounds of safety.


Location: 82 Brockley Rise, SE23 1LN 

Telephone: 0208 314 5535

info@honoroakwellnessrooms.com